Annual Report
ONLINE GRIEVANCE CELL

Parent, Teachers, Pupil

ALUMNI

Advisory council

ACADEMIC CALENDAR

See important dates

Sports Academy of Loyola

Sports Academy of LITES

It is our mission to facilitate the development of balanced human beings who have the wisdom to create a life of passion, purpose and peace.

To achieve this Mission the college provides:

  • LITES provides Excellent infrastructure to experience a healthy academic atmosphere like Physical Education, exercise, games and sports.

ACHIEVEMENTS 2017 -2018

  • 13 Students represented Anna University
  • Within 5th Position in Anna university Chennai with 160 points
  • Overall first in Anna University Zone-19 with 340 points

Anna University Chennai Team Players and Form –III Holders

 

SL.NO NAME OF THE PLAYER EVENT YEAR/DEPT
1 G.C.Cijin Football(Men) II MBA
2 J.Arthi Kabaddi(Women) IV CIVIL
3 P.P.Athira Kabaddi(Women) IV EEE
4 Iswaran p Kabaddi(Men) III MECH
5 V Vignesh Cross Country (Men) IV CIVIL
6 Arun Kumar M Cross Country (Men) II EEE
7 Arun Kumar P Cross Country (Men) I MBA
8 Arun Pandiyan P Cross Country (Men) III ECE
9 Nanthini M Cross Country (Men) IV EEE
10 Ajitha P Cross Country (Men) II EEE
11 Anitha P Cross Country (Men) II EEE
12 Kiruba G Athletics III EEE
13 Rose Maria K Jose Athletics II CIVIL

 

 

Anna University Level Achievements

SL.NO LEVEL EVENT POSITION
1 Anna University Chennai Women Cross Country Winners
2 Anna University Chennai Men Cross Country Winners
3 Anna University Chennai Women Athletics Runners
4 Anna University Chennai Women Kabaddi Runners

 

Zone -19 Level Achievements

SL.NO LEVEL EVENT POSITION
1 Anna University zone-19 Men  Athletics Winners
2 Anna University zone-19 Women  Athletics Winners
3 Anna University zone-19 Men Football Winners
4 Anna University zone-19 Men Volleyball Winners
5 Anna University zone-19 Men Kabbadi Winners
6 Anna University zone-19 Men Handball Winners
7 Anna University zone-19 Women Basketball Third place
8 Anna University zone-19 Kho –Kho Men Third Place

 

 

ACHIEVEMENTS 2016 -2017

NATIONAL LEVEL POWERLIFTING

  1. NANTHINI -III EEE                -GOLD
  2. KANNIGHA S KUMAR – IV BE(CSE)       -GOLD
  3. SHIJU -V MSc(EM)         -GOLD

Anna University Chennai Team Players and Form –III Holders

 

SL.NO NAME OF THE PLAYER EVENT YEAR/DEPT
1 KARTHICK RAJA CROSS COUNTRY I ECE
2 ARUL MURUGAN.A CROSS COUNTRY II EEE
3 ARUN PANDIAN CROSS COUNTRY III ECE
4 NANTHINI.M CROSS COUNTRY III EEE
5 ASHOK VOLLEY BALL II ME (CSE)
6 ALSON VOLLEY BALL IV CIVIL
7 CIJIN.C.G FOOTBALL I MBA
8 MARIA ROY ROBIN BOXING IV MECH
9 ATHIRA.P KABADDI III EEE
10 ARTHI.J KABADDI III CIVIL
11 DEEPIKA.R KABADDI I ME (AE)
12 RENGA RAJ 400M II ME (CSE)
13 AMAL JILSON 800M V MSc
14 KIRUBA TRIPLE JUMP II EEE
15 KARTHICK RAJA 20 KM WALK I ECE
16 MERCY 400H I MBA
17 NANTHINI.M 200M

III EEE

 

 

 

 

Anna University ,Chennai Level Achievements

SL.NO LEVEL EVENT POSITION
1 Anna University Chennai Women Cross Country Runners
2 Anna University Chennai Men Cross Country Runners
3 Anna University Chennai Women Athletics Runners
4 Anna University Chennai Women Kabaddi Runners
5 Anna University Chennai Men Volleyball Third position

Zone -19 Level Achievements

SL.NO LEVEL EVENT POSITION
1 Anna University zone-19 Men  Athletics Winners
2 Anna University zone-19 Women  Athletics Winners
3 Anna University zone-19 Men Football Winners
4 Anna University zone-19 Men Volleyball Winners
5 Anna University zone-19 Men Kabbadi Winners
6 Anna University zone-19 Men Handball Winners
7 Anna University zone-19 Women Basketball Runners
8 Anna University zone-19 Chess (M & W) Third place
9 Anna University zone-19 Volleyball Women Third Place

 

SPORTS ACADEMY OF LOYOLA ACHIEVEMENTS 2015 -2016

 Anna University, Chennai Athletics Achievements

  1. Anna University, Chennai INTERZONE Men Athletics Overall Runners
SL.NO NAME OF THE ATHLETE EVENT YEAR/DEPT POSITION
1 D.RENGA RAJ 400M I ME(CSE) GOLD
2 D.RENGA RAJ 200M I ME(CSE) GOLD
3 C.LOGANATHAN 21KM IV MECH SILVER
4 V.PAVAN 100 M II M.E(AE) SILVER
5 E.NALVIN RAJA 400 M IV MECH SILVER
6 AMAL JILSON 800M III M.Sc SILVER
7 AMAL JILSON 1500M III M.Sc SILVER
8 CHRISTOPHER .S POLEVAULT I CSE SILVER
WOMEN
9 M.NANTHINI 400M II EEE GOLD
10 ASHLIN JEBA 21 KM II ECE GOLD
11 S.V.SREE DEVI 800M II CIVIL SILVER
12 S.V.SREE DEVI 400M II CIVIL SILVER
13 M.NANTHINI 400M II EEE BRONZE
4×400M RELAY MEN SILVER
4×400M RELAY WOMEN GOLD
4×100M RELAY MEN SILVER

 Anna University, Chennai Games Achievements

  1. Anna University Chennai INTER ZONE Men Cross Runners
  2. Anna University Chennai INTER ZONE Women Kabaddi  Runners
  3. Anna University INTER ZONE Men Athletics Runners
  4. Football Men  In Anna University Chennai – Third Position
  5. Volleyball Men  In Anna University Chennai – Third Position
  6. Anna University INTER ZONE Women p Lifting Runners.
SL.NO NAME OF THE LIFTER WT.CAT YEAR/DEPT POSITION
1 N.ABISHA 47Kg IV IT SILVER
2 P.R.HELNI 52Kg II EEE BRONZE
3 M.NANTHINI 57 Kg II EEE BRONZE
4 KANNIGHA S KUMAR +85 Kg III CSE BRONZE

 

  1. Anna University INTER ZONE Women Power Lifting – Third Position
SL.NO NAME OF THE LIFTER WT.CAT YEAR/DEPT POSITION
1 N.ABISHA 48Kg IV IT SILVER
2 P.R.HELNI 53Kg II EEE SILVER
3 R.DEEPIKA 58Kg IV ECE SILVER
4 G.RAJERSH 69Kg II ME(CSE) BRONZE
5 KANNIGHA S KUMAR +75Kg III CSE SILVER

 

  1. Anna University INTER ZONE Men Boxing 
  2. Sajan greeze – Silver
  3. Sahaya Robin Roy-Bronze

Anna University 19 Zone Overall Games and Athletics Winners

  1. Athletics Men & Women Overall Winners
  2. Football Men Winners 
  3. Volleyball Men Winners
  4. Basketball Women Winners
  5. Handball Men Runners
  6. Kabaddi Men Winners
  7. Chess M & W Third Position

 

Anna University, Chennai Team Players

 

SL.NO NAME OF THE PLAYER EVENT YEAR/DEPT
1 D.Renga Raj 400 M I ME(CSE)
2 V.Pavan 100 M II M.E(AE)
3 Antony Vibin M Football(M) I MBA
4 G.C.Cijin Football(M) IV Mech
5 Simson S Sajan Football(M) III IT
6 C.Loganathan Cross country(M) IV MECH
7 S.V.Sree Devi Cross Country(W) III CIVIL
8 S.Beautlin Steffy Kabaddi(W) IV ECE
9 J.Arthi Kabaddi(W) II CIVIL
10 Aswathy rajan Kabaddi(W) II MBA
11 P.P.Athira Kabaddi(W) II EEE

 

 

 

Tamilnadu Team Player –Form -II

SL.NO NAME OF THE ATHLETE EVENT YEAR/DEPT
1 S.Beautlin Steffy Kabaddi(W),Senior Nationals IV ECE
2 C.Saran Kumar Kabaddi(M),Junior Nationals III CIVIL

 

SPORTS ACADEMY OF LOYOLA ACHIEVEMENTS 2014 -2015

ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS 2015

  1. V.KRISHNA PRASATH –I MBA -POLEVAULT –GOLD
  2. V.PAVAN –I ME (AE) -4*100M RELAY (M) -SILVER

Anna University, Chennai Athletics Achievements

  1. Anna University, Chennai INTERZONE Men Athletics Overall Winners
  2. Anna University, Chennai INTERZONE Women Athletics Overall Runners.

 

SL.NO NAME OF THE ATHLETE EVENT YEAR/DEPT POSITION
1 V.KRISHNA PRASAD POLEVAULT I MBA GOLD
2 V.KRISHNA PRASAD HIGH JUMP I MBA GOLD
3 S.MERVIN 400M H I MBA GOLD
4 C.LOGANATHAN 21KM III MECH GOLD
5 V.PAVAN 100 M I M.E(AE) SILVER
6 E.NALVIN RAJA 400 M III MECH SILVER
7 ARUL SESTER NITHILAN.E 400M H IV EEE SILVER
8 G.BRANESH JAVELIN II MBA SILVER
9 A.MANO 5000M II CIVIL BRONZE
10 A.MANO 10000M II CIVIL SILVER
11 AMAL JILSON 800M III M.Sc SILVER
12 AMAL JILSON 1500M III M.Sc SILVER
13 C.LOGANATHAN 10000 M III MECH BRONZE
14 CHRISTOPHER .S POLEVAULT I CSE SILVER
15 M.MERCY 400M H II MBA GOLD
16 S.V.SREE DEVI 800M II CIVIL GOLD
18 M.MERCY 100M H II MBA SILVER
19 S.V.SREE DEVI 400M II CIVIL SILVER
20 ASHLIN JEBA 21 KM II ECE SILVER
21 P.R.HELNI TRIPLE JUMP I EEE BRONZE
22 N.ABISHA HEPTATHLON III IT BRONZE
23 4×400M RELAY MEN GOLD
24 4×400M RELAY WOMEN GOLD
25 4×100M RELAY MEN GOLD

 

Anna University, Chennai Games Achievements

  1. Anna University Chennai INTER ZONE Women Cross Country Winners
  2. Anna University Chennai INTER ZONE Men Cross Third Place
  3. Anna University Chennai INTER ZONE Women Kabaddi  Runners
  4. Anna University INTER ZONE Men Athletics Winners
  5. Anna University INTER ZONE Women Athletics Runners.
  6. Football Men  In Anna University Chennai – Third Position
  7. Volleyball Men  In Anna University Chennai – Fourth Position
  8. Anna University INTER ZONE Women Weight Lifting Runners.
  9. Anna University INTER ZONE Men Boxing 
  10. K.Karthikeyan – Silver
  11. Sahaya Robin Roy-Bronze

Anna University 19 Zone Overall Games and Athletics Winners

  1. Athletics Men & Women Overall Winners
  2. Football Men Winners 
  3. Volleyball Men Winners
  4. Basketball Women Winners
  5. Hockey Men Winners
  6. Handball Men Winners
  7. Kabaddi Men Winners
  8. Chess M & W Runners

 

Anna University, Chennai Team Players

 

SL.NO NAME OF THE PLAYER EVENT YEAR/DEPT
1 V.Krishna Prasad Polevault, High Jump I MBA
2 S.Mervin 400m H I MBA
3 C.Loganathan 21km III MECH
4 V.Pavan 100 M I M.E(AE)
5 E.Nalvin Raja 400 M III MECH
6 Arul Sester Nithilan.E 400m H IV EEE
7 M.Mercy 400m H II MBA
8 S.V.Sree Devi 800m,400m II CIVIL
9 V.Shyni Kabaddi(W) I MBA
10 Beautlin Steffy S Kabaddi(W) III ECE
11 Sree Nanthini V Kabaddi(W) I MBA
12 Arthi J Kabaddi(W) I CIVIL
13 Richard Paul Janish P Kabaddi(M) I MBA
14 Jeffrey J Football(M) I MECH
15 Antony Vibin M Football(M) I ME(AE)
16 Bright Singh P M Volleyball(M) III CIVIL
17 A.Mano Cross Country(M) II CIVIL
18 S.V.Sree Devi Cross Country(W) II CIVIL

 

 

TAMILNADU TEAM PLAYER –FORM -II

SL.NO NAME OF THE ATHLETE EVENT YEAR/DEPT
1 C.Loganathan 5km,Junior Nationals III MECH
2 Sree Nanthini V Kabaddi(W),senior Nationals I MBA

 

 

 

TAMILNADU STATE LEVEL BOXING

  1. Sajan Greeze -Silver

TIES -2015 ACHIEVEMENTS

SL.NO NAME OF THE ATHLETE EVENT YEAR/DEPT POSITION PERFORMANCE
1 C.LOGANATHAN 20KM III MECH GOLD 1 hr11 mins
2 A.MANO 5000M II CIVIL GOLD 16:14min
3 C.LOGANATHAN 5000 M III MECH BRONZE 17min
4 AKASH R A DECATHLON II EEE BRONZE
WOMEN
5 S.V.SREE DEVI 800M II CIVIL GOLD 2:29min
6 S.V.SREE DEVI 400M II CIVIL GOLD 1:02min
7 S.V.SREE DEVI 1500M II CIVIL GOLD 5:29min
8 M.NANTHINI 200M I EEE SILVER 27.15S
9 N.ABISHA HEPTATHLON III IT BRONZE 2347 Points
10 4×400M RELAY WOMEN GOLD 4:18min(NMR)
11 4×100M RELAY WOMEN SILVER 52.7sec

 

  1. Women Athletics Overall Runners
  2. Women Kabaddi Third Place
  3. Men Athletics Overall Fourth Place
  4. Football Men Fourth Place 
  5. Volleyball Men Fourth Place

 

ACHIEVEMENTS  2013 -2014

ANNA UNIVERSITY ,CHENNAI ACHIEVEMENTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS (MEN & WOMEN)  MEN OVERALL  2ND POSITION IN ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI
SL.NO. NAME EVENT POSITION YEAR &DEPT
1 AMAL JILSON 1500M BRONZE II MSc
2 AMAL JILSON 800M BRONZE II MSc
3 M.S.NISANTH POLE VAULT GOLD IV ECE
4 M.S.NISANTH DECATHALON SILVER IV ECE
5 NALVIN RAJA 800M GOLD II MECH
6 NALVIN RAJA 400M SILVER II MECH
7 A.MANO 5000M GOLD I CIVIL
8 A.MANO 10000M GOLD I CIVIL
9 G.BRANESH JAVELIN GOLD I MBA
10 J.JOSE 10000M SILVER I MBA
10 J.JOSE HALF MARATHAN SILVER I MBA
11 SHERY YOHANNAN 5000M SILVER IV ECE
12 M.MERCY 400M H SILVER I MBA
13 S.V.SREE DEVI 400M BRONZE I CIVIL
14 S.V.SREE DEVI 800M SILVER I CIVIL
15 N.ABISHA HEPTATHALON BRONZE II IT
16 4*400 MEN BRONZE
17 4*400 RELAY WOMEN SILVER
  1. Anna University INTER ZONE Women Cross Country Shery Yohannan – Gold
  2. Anna University INTER ZONE men Cross Country A.MANO- Gold
  3. Anna University INTER ZONE Men Team Cross Country – FIRST PLACE
  4. Anna University INTER ZONE Men Team Cross Country – THIRD PLACE
  5. Women Kabaddi In Anna University Chennai – Third Position
  6. Football Men In Anna University Chennai – Third Position
  7. Volleyball Men In Anna University Chennai – Third Position

ANNA UNIVERSITY 19 ZONE ACHIEVEMENTS

  1. Athletics Men & Women Overall Winners
  2. Football Men Winners
  3. Volleyball Men Winners
  4. Basketball Women Runners
  5. Hockey Men Third Position
  6. Handball Men Third Position
  7. Basketball Men Third Position

 

SL.NO. UNIVERSITY PLAYERS & STATE PLAYERS GAME
1 N.PRIYATHARSHINI KABBADI
2 PRIYANGA KABBADI
3 STARLIN VINCY KABBADI
3 BEAUTLIN STEEFY KABBADI
4 D.JEBA KUMAR FOOTBALL
5 M.KESAVA RAO JOSHI VOLLEYBALL
6 NALVIN RAJA ATHLETICS,CROSS COUNTRY
7 M.MERCY ATHLETICS
8 S.V.SREE DEVI ATHLETICS
9 A.MANO ATHLETICS,CROSS COUNTRY
10 SHERY YOHANNAN CROSS COUNTRY

 

TAMILNADU INTER ENGINEERING SPORTS 2014 ACHIEVEMENTS

TAMILNADU INTER ENGINEERING SPORTS 2014 ATHLETICS (MEN & WOMEN) MEN OVERALL 4TH POSITION
SL.NO. NAME EVENT POSITION YEAR &DEPT
1 M.S.NISANTH POLE VAULT GOLD IV ECE
2 A.MANO 10000M SILVER I CIVIL
3 ARUL SESTER NITHILAN 400M H BRONZE III EEE
4 MARGARET RUBAN 200M BRONZE IV EEE
5 S.V.SREE DEVI 400M SILVER I CIVIL
6 S.V.SREE DEVI 800M SILVER I CIVIL
7 S.V.SREE DEVI 1500M BRONZE I CIVIL
8 4*400 RELAY MEN BRONZE
9 4*400 RELAY WOMEN BRONZE

 

  1. FootballMen Runners In Tamilnadu Inter Engineering Sports 2014
  2. KabaddiWomen Winners In Tamilnadu Inter Engineering Sports 2014

 

Loyola  INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCE

SPORTS ACADEMY OF LOYOLA

ACHIEVEMENTS  2012 -2013

 

ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS MEET 2012-2013

  1. E.NALVIN RAJA -GOLD MEDAL FOR 4×400 RELAY MEN

C.M TROPHY WINNER AWARD ONE LAKH 2012-2013

  1. FOOTBALL – JEBA KUMAR- III EEE

ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI ACHIEVEMENTS

ANNA UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS (MEN & WOMEN) MEN OVERALL 2ND POSITIONIN ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI
SL.NO. NAME EVENT POSITION YEAR &DEPT
1 AMAL JILSON 1500M GOLD I MSc
2 M.S.NISANTH POLE VAULT GOLD III ECE
3 NALVIN RAJA 800M SILVER I MSc
4 RESHMA SABU 400M SILVER I IT
5 LAKSHMI 10000M SILVER IV EEE
6 NALVIN RAJA 400M BRONZE I M.Sc
7 AMAL JILSON 800M BRONZE I MSc
8 SIVA KUMAR 20M WALKING BRONZE IV EEE
9 4*400 MEN SILVER
10 4*100 RELAY WOMEN BRONZE
  1. Anna University 2-Zone Basis Men team Cross country overall second place.
  2. Women Kabaddi In Anna University Chennai – Third Position

ANNA UNIVERSITY 19 ZONE ACHIEVEMENTS

  1. Athletics Men and Women overall winners.
  2. Football men winners.
  3. Volleyball men winners.
  4. Basketball women winners.
SL.NO. UNIVERSITY PLAYERS GAME
1 STARLIN VINCY KABBADI
2 PRIYANGA KABBADI
3 BEAUTLIN STEEFY KABBADI
4 VINO RAJAN FOOTBALL
5 RAHUL.D FOOTBALL
6 NALVIN RAJA 400M

 

TAMILNADU INTER ENGINEERING SPORTS 2013 ATHLETICS (MEN & WOMEN) MEN OVERALL

4TH POSITION

SL.NO. NAME EVENT POSITION YEAR &DEPT
1 RESHMA SABU 400M H BRONZE I IT
2 ARUL SESTER NITHILAN 800M SILVER II EEE
3 ARUL SESTER NITHILAN 400M H BRONZE II EEE
4 4*400 MEN GOLD