Annual Report 2019
ONLINE GRIEVANCE CELL

Parent, Teachers, Pupil

ALUMNI

Advisory council

ACADEMIC CALENDAR

See important dates

achievements and awards

Achievements and Awards

Achievements 2018-19

CSE

  • Brilson of III year CSE has won II prize in Code Debugging event conducted by Francis Xavier Engineering collge, Tirunelvelli on 16th March 2019.
  • Alwin C.Binoy, Akshay Raj, Lipson P.Shiji and Unni Krishnan.N attended a three day workshop on “Cloud Computing” at Brila Institute of Technology and Science Pilani campus Goa during 3rd Feb to 6th Feb 2019.
  • Brillson, Mr.Gilan Geo and Mr.Mohan Raja have won fourth prize for the short film on”Cloud Computing” at Science centre, Tirunelvelli.
  • Arunkumar and Mr.Albert Kevin of III Year have presented a paper at Annai velankanni college of Engineering, Nagrcoil on “Blue Brain” and won I prize. They have won also II prize in Treasure Hunt” organized by Mepco Schlenk Engineering Collge, Sivakasi
  • A group of students attended the National Level symposium at Mepco Schlek Engineering College, Sivakasi on 9th February 2019 and won series of prizes namely, P.Brilson and Mr.Mohan Raja won II prize in Festoric event.
  • On 10th August 2019 a group of students attended PSR College of Engineering, Sivakasi, Ms.Agenthia Angel & Ms. Muthu lakshmi won second prize for paper presentation, Third prize by Mohan Raja for circuit debugging , Mr. Gilan Geo & Ms. Mohan Raja won III prize for Minute Maths.
  • Kaviya, Ms.Ovens, Ms.Manosica and Ms.Karthikha attended a workshop on “Big Data Analysis” Conducted by Dr.Sivanthi Adhithanar college.

IT

  • Manosica and Ms.Karthika Presented a paper “Big data Analysis”
  • Nadar Abishek presented “Android Application Development” at a national level technical event organized by Ponjesly College of Engineering on 2 Feb 2019.

ECE

  • IV year ECE students Ms.S.M.Ashmi Mol, Ms.S.Roselin and Ms.S.Shellow has won best paper award for the Paper Titled ‘Analysis of Brain Tumor Detection Using CANFIS Classifier’ in the National Level Technical Symposium held in Arunachala college of Engineering on 07th Feb 2019.
  • The same batch has participated in Paper presentation titled ‘Automated Analysis of Brain Tumor Detection and Classification’ in National Level Technical Symposium held in Ponjesly college of Engineering on  02th  Feb 2019.
  • Final year ECE students Ms.E.Reeba and Ms G.Monisha has participated in paper presentation and presented a paper Titled “Automatic Irrigation System Using IOT in a National level Technical symposium at Ponjesly college of Engineering on 02th Feb 2019. They also presented paper titled “Agricultural land Monitoring with dry leaf detection” at the National Level Technical Symposium held in Arunachala college of Engineering on 07th Feb 2019.
  • M.Lakshmi bai, Ms.A.pushpa and Ms.G.sangeetha from III year has presented the papers titled “ Smart blind stick with GPS tracking System” and “Ultrasonic blind walking stick using Arduino” at the National Level Technical Symposiums held in Ponjesly college of Engineering and Arunachala college of Engineering respectively.
  • Final year ECE students Ms.A.Dowlathe Jasmine and Ms.K.Bhagya Shree has presented a paper titled” IOT based Fall Detection Using Smart Watch” at V.V.College of
  • Dino Dinku and Mr.Berlin Leo has presented a paper titled “ Blue Brain Technology” at V.V.College of Engineering.
  • Farzana has participated in Quiz at St.Xaviers Catholic of Engineering Mr.Dino Dinkhu D.R has won first prize in Photography conducted at our college.
  • Farzana is one of the semi-finalist of a debate program “Speak for India” conducted by Federal Bank and Times of India. She has also won prizes at various programs organized by Kanyakumari Educational Department and food and safety by central government.
  • Karthikha has won second prize in an essay writing competition on “Food and safety” organized by the central government of India.
  • Meera, Ms.Shinemathi,Ms.Sabitha,Ms.Hepziba, Ms.Dowlath,Ms.Alfa Raveena, Arul Joselin Akalya and Ms.Annie Sneha have participated in various competitions on “Food and safety” organized by the central government of India.

EEE

  • IV Year Electrical Engineering Student Mr.Akilesh, Mr.Nimesh has presented a paper titled “Conservation of Hivation” at CSI Institute of Technolgy on 8th Feb 2018
  • Daniel, Mr.Nagendran, Mr.Goben, Mr.Abhishek and Mr.Muthu kumar has participated in a technical quiz & Mr.Rijil, Mr.Akilesh, Mr.Daniel and Mr.Abishek participated in circuit debugging at CSI Institute of Technolgy on 8th Feb 2018.
  • Pravin, Mr.Muthu, Mr.Abshek, Mr.Nagendran and Mr.Roshan participated in circuit Debugging. Mr.Abishek and Mr.Muthu Kumar participated in Technical quiz organized by Mar Ephraem College of Engineering.
  • Roshan, Mr.Pravin, Mr.Bhanu and Mr.Dani has won Second prize in divide and conquer event at Mepco Schlenk college of Engineering. The same team also participated in the technical quiz event over there.
  • Pravin Raja has won first prize in micro mission event conducted at Mepco Schlenk college of Engineering. He also participated in connection event at Rohini College of Engineering.
  • Jenisha and A.Abi Sowmiya has presented a paper titled “IOT APPLications of Smart LPG Regulator” at DMI College of Engineering.

CIVIL

  • Final year Civil student Ms.S.Dhanushiya has won II prize in the paper presentation titled “Plastic Bricks” at national level technical symposium at Ponjesly College of Engineering on 09-02-2019. She also won II prize for and CAD Modeling events at Cape College of Engineering on 8-02-2019.
  • R.K. Bernisha of Final Civil has won I prize for code punch and CAD Modeling events in national level technical symposium at Cape College of Engineering on 8-02-2019.
  • III year civil students Mr.Muralishwaran has participated in elocution competition on “Food and safety” organized by the central government of India.

MECHANICAL

  • Hariharan has won Second prize in a paper presentation titled “High Performance Building” conducted at Mepco Schelek College of Engineering.
  • II year Mechanical student Mr.Lazer has won I prize in CNC programming. He also participated in CAD modeling and Quiz events at V.V. College of Engineering.
  • M. Deepak of III mech has won II prize in the technical Quiz conducted at V.V. College of Engineering.
  • III year students Mr.Samuel Raja.S has participated in quiz and CAD modelling, Dhanya Unni.K has presented a paper “Under Water Welding” at V.V.college of
  • s.Samuel Raja and Mr.Jeswin Samraj have participated in Lathe event at Cape college of Engineering.
  • III year students Mr.Vishnu.V,Mr.Ebin Ashok, Mr.Prinu P.Vargese, Mr.Abidth Sakkhir Abhas and Mr.Ajith.M has won III prize in Short Film making event at the District Science Centre
  • Samuel Raja, Mr.Ebin Sam, Mr.Alfin Joshio, Mr.Prem Kumar, Mr.Deepak,Mr.Prince Raja,Mr.Jeswin Samraj, Mr.Ebin Ashok,Mr.Jeevan VijayaKrishnan, Mr.Swathi Krishnan, Mr.Rahul Manmadan,Mr.Sanjeev Suresh,Mr.Alen Aji George, Mr.Albin Babu, Mr.Basil George and Mr.Navin Varghese has attended a Automobile workshop in National Institute of Technology , Trichy during 15th to 17th Feb 2019.
  • Ebin Sam and Mr.Tom Shiby has attended a workshop on “ Design and Development of Karts” at VV College of Engineering
  • The same team has participated in a Business  Quiz  that  took  place  in Anna university Regional centre, Tirunelvelli
  • Jeevan Vijaya Krishnan, Mr.Mathew Abel Binoy,Mr.Benjamin, Mr.Jith James and Mr.Prince Raju has attended a Design workshop at VV college   on 9th August 2018.
  • Tom siby, Mr.Jobin Scaria, Mr.Mathew Abel Binoy attended  an  Automobile internship workshop (AISI) at JSSATE Banglore from 23rd to 30th Jan 2019. They also won first prize in National Level for “Race Car Engine Design”
  • II year students Ms.Sri Nandhini and Mr.Prince Joel presented a paper titled “ Optimization of process parameters in MIG Welding” , Mr.Kartheesan and Rahul Rajan presented “Design and Manufacturing of Dual brake system with Nickel Chromiun Steel Material” at Mepco Schelek Engineering
  • Sri Nandhini won Second Prize for Technical Quiz oconducted at Government College of Engineeering, Tirunelvelli.
  • Nandhini and Mr.Rahul Rajan presented a paper on “Advanced IC engine with Bio Fuel” at the same college.

MBA

  • II MBA Students attended a seminar on Advertisement & Marketing in TDMNS College on 30th August
  • Jesikha and     Mr.Pazhani     of    I    MBA    has     won    First    prize    in Management Quiz conducted at Francis Xavier College, Trinunelvelli.

Achievements 2017-18

  • IV Year Electrical Engineering Student Ms.Josephin Sharmi & Ms.S.Steffy have won II prizes in Circuit Debugging at PSN College of Engineering and Technology on 27th October 2017.
  • Mathiseeta and Ms.Anusha of final year Electrical Engineering have participated in paper presentation titled “Wireless Power Transmission” at PSN College of Engineering and Technology on 27th October 2017.
  • Final year mechanical Engineering students Mr.Edison.F & Mr.T.Ananth Raj have won I prize in Paper presentation Titled ‘Investigation of Flow Coefficient of friction & Surface Roughness on AA6061+B4C – Composites by Stir Casting Process’ in the National Level Technical Symposium conducted by Dr.Sivanthi Adriana College of Engineering, Tuticorin on 13th September 2017.
  • Edison.F,Mr.T.Ananth Raj & Mr.Mahendran of final year mechanical Engineering has presented a paper Titled ‘Investigation of Flow Coefficient of friction & Surface Roughness on AA6061+B4C – Composites by Stir Casting Process’ in the national conference on Emerging trends in Mechanical Engineering on 27th September 2017 organised by Sriram Engineeering College, Thiruvallur Dist.
  • III year ECE students Ms.J.Abish Jeba and Ms.L.R.Linta has won I prize in Paper presentation Titled ‘organic light emitting diode – A modern display technology’ in the National Level Technical Symposium held in Cape Institute of Technology and Science on 13th September 2017.
  • R.Anusha and Ms.H.Sabana from III ECE has won I prize in Paper presentation titled ‘Paper Battery’ in a Symposium held in PET College on 13th September 2017. They have also won II prize in Rajas Engineering College.
  • The same batch has participated in Paper presentation titled ‘Lifi’ in an International conference held at Alagappa Chettiyar College. They have also won I prize for fun events conducted over there.
  • C.Arulrathi from III ECE has won I Prize in essay competition and III prize for dance conducted by Veerama Munivar speech forum, Nagercoil.
  • R.Anusha III ECE has published a journal titled ‘Blue Brain – Worlds first virtual brain’ in IJAREEIE Vol 6 on 1st March 2017.
  • Kathiravan, Mr.Ahilash, Mr.Sishanth of III Civil and Mr.Daniel Johnson and Mr.Hariharan of III Mechanical has won I prize in Divided with conquere event in Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi.
  • Samuel Raja and Mr.Lazer of III Mechanical has attended Enterpreneurship student programme at anna university Regional Centre, Tirunelvelli on 10 th and 11th January 2018
  • II year MBA students Ms.Whitline, Ms.Packiya Joythi, Ms.Blessy and Ms.Rajalakshmi has won second prize in MISHMASH – National Level Management feast organized by St.Xaviers Catholic College of Engineering on 27th Dec 2017.
  • II year MBA student Jebin Atheesh has won first prize in Symposium organized by National Engineering College(NEC),Kovilpatti on 22nd Feb 2017
  • III year CSE student Mr.David Shalom has won first prize in the Symposium Event Web Designing organized by National Engineering College(NEC),Kovilpatti.
  • III year CSE student Mr. Jebin Atheesh has won second prize in the Symposium Event Web Designing organized by National Engineering College(NEC), Kovilpatti.
  • III year CSE student Mr. Jebin Atheesh has won second prize in the Symposium Event Debugging organized by National Engineering College(NEC),Kovilpatti
  • III year CSE student Mr. Sam Kingston has won first prize in the Symposium Event Gamming organized by National Engineering College(NEC),Kovilpatti
  • III year CSE student Mr. Jebin Atheesh has won first prize in the event blind coding organized by Vellammal College of Engineering,Madurai on 24th February 2017 .
  • IV year CSE students Mr.Sylendra babu and Mr.Alameen has won second prize in IEEE National Conference organized by C.S.I Institute of Technology,Thovalai on 22nd February 2017 .
  • IV year CSE students Ms.Athira Sasi , Ms.Anija Mary and Ms.Shilpa has won third prize in IEEE National Conference organized by C.S.I Institute of Technology,Thovalai on 22nd February 2017 .
  • III year CSE student Mr.Aswin has won second prize in the event Gaming organized by Alpha College of Engineering,Chennai on 10th February 2017.
  • III year CSE students Mr. Jebin Atheesh and Mr.David Shalom has won first prize in the Event Funny Corner organized by Alpha College of Engineering,Chennai on 10th February 2017.
  • III year CSE students Mr. Ashwin and Mr.Krishna Kumar has won first prize in the Surprise Event organized by Alpha College of Engineering,Chennai on 10th February 2017.
  • III year CSE students Ms.Jeneena James and Ms.Anitha has won first prize in Symposium Paper Presentation organized by Arunachala College of Engineering for women on 25th jan 2017.
  • III year CSE student Ms.Dureen V.Rayen has won first prize in Symposium Event Tech Talk organized by Arunachala College of Engineering foe women on 25th jan 2017.
  • III year CSE student Ms.Asolin has won second prize in Symposium Event Debugging organized by Arunachala College of Engineering foe women on 25th jan 2017.
  • III year CSE student Ms.Dureen V.Rayen, has won First prize in Symposium Event Tech Connect organized by Arunachala College of Engineering for women on 25th Jan 2017.
  • III year CSE student Ms.Anjana Nair, has won Second prize in Symposium Event Tech Connect organized by Arunachala College of Engineering for women on 25th Jan 2017.
  • III year CSE student Ms.Janeena James, has won Third prize in Symposium Event Tech Connect organized by Arunachala College of Engineering for women on 25th Jan 2017.

Faculty Achievements

  • S.Amutha HOD, CSE has delivered a guest lecture on “Theory of Computation” at Nehuru College of Engineering and GU Pope College of Engineering on 3rd and 4th February respectively.
  • David Raju, Director,Civil Department has given an expert lecture in ‘Engineering Geology’ on 4th and 5th August 2017 at Government Engineering College, Tirunelvelli.